Tasmanian devil - a marsupial famous for making unusual noises. What does it eat, where does it live and what does it look like?
The Tasmanian devil is the world's largest carnivorous marsupial. How does it stand out, where does it live, what does it eat and what does it look like?
Watch the movie: "High marks at any cost"
1. Tasmanian devil - what is this animal?
The Tasmanian devil is a carnivorous mammal that belongs to the marsupial of the niełaz family. He lives a maximum of 8 years, but usually shorter - around 5 years. He lives mainly in Tasmania, where he leads a rather lonely lifestyle.
The animals breed once a year in March. Pregnancy in females lasts 21 days, therefore childbirth usually takes place in April. The female gives birth to 30 young, although only 3-4 young will survive to the end of development.
Young mammals spend the first 4 months of their life in their mother's nesting bag. Only after the eighth month do they become independent. They do not reach sexual maturity until the second year of life.
Films about animals that are worth watching with your child
Movies about animals teach empathy and are a good introduction to conversations about nature. Many of them are not only ...read the article
2. What sounds does the Tasmanian devil make?
The Tasmanian devil is famous for making very characteristic sounds - typical of it is a guttural roar, bizarre squeals and grunts. These sounds are quite scary and therefore the animal is considered quite aggressive.
Devils become even more noisy when fighting for potential prey or when they feel threatened. It is, among others by unusual sounds, the animal was called the Tasmanian devil. Additionally, in the event of an emergency, the mammal emits a not very pleasant, pungent smell.
3. What does the Tasmanian devil look like?
The Tasmanian devil has a fairly stocky build - it is squat, but relatively small. The size of this mammal is influenced by several factors, including availability and type of food.
The weight of this animal is 4-12 kg. According to the data, the world's largest carnivorous marsupial was 76 cm long and weighed 12 kg.
The animal has thick fur of black or brown color, with white stripes around the cross and chest area. Its front legs are longer than its hind legs, which makes it look a bit clumsy, a bit like a limp when they move.
These mammals are distinguished by a rather large head, with a pink mouth, rounded ears, very sharp teeth and muscular jaws. They have a thick and hairy tail.
10 scientific discoveries of 2015 that parents should know about [11 photos]
Education is a personal matter. You know your child best and do what is right for him ...see the gallery
4. What does the Tasmanian devil eat?
Tasmanian devils have a very well-developed sense of smell and sight, and they also use their long sensory whiskers when hunting. Thanks to these advantages, they are perfectly able to avoid predators, find carrion or locate potential prey.
They are very voracious and have an unbridled appetite - they can eat almost anything they can sink their teeth into. As a rule, their food consists of animals with smaller dimensions, e.g. reptiles, fish, birds and various insects. They will not despise carrion, and they will eat plant food.
As with other marsupial animals, their tails change when they are well fed - they swell due to fat stores.
What should worry about the development of a school-age child? (VIDEO)
See the video: "What should worry about the development of a school-age child?" ...read the article
5. Where is the Tasmanian devil found?
We will not meet the Tasmanian devil in the wild in Poland. Currently, it lives in natural conditions only in Tasmania - an island in Australia. In the old days it was also found in Australia, but it was over 400 years ago.
In Tasmania, the animal finds itself well in luminous forests, fields, meadows and forests. He is active mainly at night, prefers to stay in a cave or burrow during the day, he feels good in isolation. In 1941, the Tasmanian devil was classified as a protected species, and it is still the case.